Bracknell Bridge League

Home League Pivot/Handicap Cup Results League Governance Committee

© Bracknell Bridge League 2017                                                                                                                                                                                 webmaster@bracknellbridge.com

Welcome to the Bracknell Bridge League.  
We have been been running a teams-of-four Bridge league in the Bracknell, Wokingham, Crowthorne, Camberley and Yateley area for more than 50 years and currently have four divisions in the League as well as a knockout handicap/pivot competition. New teams are welcome to join (although we need you to register by 30 June 2017 for the 17/18 season).  Team members do not need to be EBU members, or members of a local club, to play in the league.  You do need a minimum of four players (preferably 5 or 6 to provide reserves), and a venue where you can host your home matches. Please contact info@bracknellbridge.com for more information, or if you wish to enter a team.

The Chairman, Alan Brown, retires after more than 20 years serving on the League committee - initially as Secretary and then as Chair for the past 10 years.  

Alan, pictured receiving a case of wine from Joyce Baldock to thank him for his hard work, wise counsel and firm leadership during his tenure, has agreed to remain on the Committee for the time being so the League will continue to benefit from his experience.

Current Results and Match Schedule

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

Division 4

-oOo-

Pivot/Handicup Cup

Participating Clubs and Teams (2016/17 Season)

-     Aerospace
-     Ascot
-     Bracknell Forest
-     Bradshaw
-     Camberley
-     Crowthorne
-     Finchampstead
-     Lilly Research
-     Woodley
-     Yateley and Hawley

Bulletin Board

The League Rules have now been updated to take account of the EBU League Management System (LMS). Click here to view the updated version.

-oOo-


News

Aerospace are once again the League Champions, finishing top of Division 1.   The team comprised Joyce Baldock, Dave Lee, James Bond, Graham Lucy and Christopher Seddon.  Pictured are Joyce and Dave with the Divisional Trophy.  

Runners-up in Division 1 were Yateley A. Division 2 was won by Ascot C, with Woodley A in second place. Bracknell Forest C won Division 3, followed by Bradshaws in second place and Division 4 was won by Yateley B, with Finchampstead B as runners up.  For the full divisional listings, and prize-giving photos, please see the Results page.  

-oOo-

The Pivot/Handicap Cup Final was an all Ascot affair with Chris Franklin’s Team narrowly beating Peter Clough’s team by 7 IMPs to secure the trophy.  

Pictured are Chris Franklin and Chris Purvis receiving the Cup from Joyce Baldock.  The other team members were Mark and Sue Lejman.

-oOo-

The Annual End of Season Pairs competition took place at Finchampstead Memorial Hall on Thursday 1 June.  Twenty nine pairs took part and the event was won by Ian Lewis and Steve Oldham, pictured left, closely pursued by Philip Brown and Andy Fry in second place.  The full results can be seen here (with our thanks to Yateley and Hawley Bridge Club for displaying them).

Thanks are also due to the Director, Mick Green, and to Finchampstead and Ascot Bridge Clubs who provided Tables, equipment and boards for the evening.

-oOo-

-oOo-